Return to Our School

Governors

Our governors perform vital, legal functions and also do a lot more to help and support our school.

The governing body is made up of parents, staff and representatives of the church, diocese and local authority. They make decisions about how the school is run in consultation with the headteacher; they have legal duties, powers and responsibilities which include appointing staff and deciding how the school budget is spent.

Governors meet as a full group twice a term and the minutes of these meetings are displayed outside the school office. Parent governors can contribute the views and ideas of other parents to the governing body but they are not there to act as a channel for complaints or to address any issue affecting an individual child or parent. There are clear policies and procedures for such situations and parents are encouraged to select the more formal route or perhaps use the Parent Council for more general topics, as appropriate.

Governors are elected or appointed for four years and serve on one or more committees to carry out their various duties.

Please find below the details of our school governors currently in post:

Name

Appointing body

Term of office

Committees

Rev’d David Munchin (Chair) Ex Officio – Rector N/A Personnel
Mrs Mary Westley Ex Officio – Head N/A Admissions, Finance, Fabric, P and D, Personnel
Mrs Jane Bacon (Safeguarding) Foundation (St Mary’s PCC) 10.07.19 – 09.07.23 Personnel
Prof. Paul Castle Parent 13.03.19 – 12.03.23 Fabric, Finance
Mrs Mary Gregory Foundation (St Mary’s PCC) 19.09.16 – 18.09.20 Admissions
Mrs Emma Harrison Staff 29.08.19 – 28.08.23 P and D, Personnel
Mr Adrian Lofty Local Authority 13.07.19 – 12.07.23 Fabric
Mr Chris Lund Foundation (St Mary’s PCC) 20.03.19 – 19.03.23  Admissions, P and D
Mrs Irene Mackie

(Vice-Chair)

Foundation (St Albans DBE) 09.11.17 – 08.11.21 Admissions,
Finance, P and D,
Personnel
Mr Bill Morris Foundation (St Albans DBE) 09.09.16 – 08.09.20 Fabric, P and D, Personnel
Mrs Elizabeth Venkatesham Parent 02.05.18 – 01.05.22 Fabric, Finance
Mrs Evelyne Welch Foundation (St Mary’s PCC) 17.09.18 – 01.05.22
Mr Robin Whitten Foundation (St Mary’s PCC) 1.11.18 – 31.10.22 Finance
Mrs Sheila Anstey Co-opted, Staff 07.11.19 – 06.11.23 P and D,  and Personnel
Mrs Annie Ragless (Clerk) Governing Body   N/A Finance (Assoc.)

 

Please find below the details of our school governors whose terms expired during the last 12 months:

Ms Sheila Anstey Co-opted (Staff, Teaching) 29.08.15 – 28.08.19 P and D, Personnel

 

Mr Ben Ashman Staff 10.10.18 – 09.10.19 P and D, Fabric

 

Mrs Debbie Coupland (Vice-chair) Foundation (St Mary’s PCC) 29.03.17 – 09.07.19 Admissions (chair), Personnel

 

Dr Julie Long Foundation (St Mary’s PCC) 19.09.16 – 19.03.19 Finance

 

Mr Terrence Miller Parent 14.03.15 – 13.03.19 Fabric (chair),
Finance, Personnel
Mr Will Westwick Local Authority 13.07.15 – 12.07.19 Fabric

 

Mrs Diane Reason Staff N/A P and D (Assoc.)


Associate members

All members of the Senior Leadership team are members of the Performance and Development committee, and are invited to attend full governing body meetings as associate members.  During the last 12 months, associate members have been:

Sheila Anstey, Ben Ashman, Sam Branch, Emma Harrison, Natasha Lewis, Emma Phillips, Diane Reason, Helen Southall.

In addition, Cheryl Sivell (Office Manager) is an associate member of the admissions committee.

Annie Ragless (Finance Officer) is an associate member of the finance committee.

Phil Stockton (Site Manager) is an associate member of the fabric committee.

No associate members have voting rights.

Notes:

      1. In compliance with the government direction, the School’s Instrument of Government provides for one staff governor.  The governing body consider that their collective skill set is enhanced by the inclusion of a further member of staff and have agreed that such a person should be co-opted to the governing body.  The member of staff holding the staff governor vacancy will be appointed via an election of all staff; should that person be a member of the teaching staff, then the co-opted person will be a member of the non-teaching staff (and vice versa) also appointed by an election by all staff.

Register of interests

In accordance with legislation, the following table records the register of interests of governors (covering relevant business interests, details of any other educational establishments they govern and any relationships between governors and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives), which may conflict with the individual’s duties and authority

 NAME BUSINESS FINANCIAL PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS GOVERNORSHIPS
Jane Bacon None None None None None
Paul Castle None None None Children at school None
Mary Gregory None None None None None
Emma Harrison None None None None None
Chris Lund None None None None None
Irene Mackie None None None None None
William Morris None Is carrying out installation work for the school – CCTV, security doors. Lock-down siren.  To be invoiced on completion Welwyn Parish Councillor

STEM Ambassador

None None
Rev David Munchin None None None None Governor at St Michael’s JMI School Woolmer Green
Elizabeth Venkatesham None None None Parent of children at school Governor at Tenterfield Children’s Centre
Evelyne Welch None None None None None
Mary   Westley None None None Daughter runs Hertford Gymnastics (lunchtime club) None
Robin Whitten None None None None None
Annie Ragless (Clerk) None None None Parent of children at school None

 

Governors’ attendance record

 

Name                                         Attendance at GB meetings during term of office in last 12 months
Rev’d David Munchin (Chair) 4/6 (sabbatical during Autumn term)
Mrs Mary Westley 6/6
Ms Sheila Anstey 5/6
Mr Ben Ashman              4/6
Mrs Jane Bacon                                      2/2
Prof. Paul Castle 2/3
Mrs Debbie Coupland (Vice-chair)              4/6
Mrs Mary Gregory 5/6
Mrs Emma Harrison 1/0 (attended as associate)
Mr Adrian Lofty 1/0 (attended as guest just prior to start of term)
Dr Julie Long                                          0/4
Mr Chris Lund 2/2
Mrs Irene Mackie 5/6
Mr Terrence Miller                                 3/4
Mr Bill Morris 6/6
Mrs Elizabeth Venkatesham 6/6
Mrs Evelyne Welch 4/6
Mr Will Westwick                                   1/6
Mr Robin Whitten 5/6
Mrs Annie Ragless (Clerk) 6/6